A Stirling BC team of Katherine Wren, Sharon Walthew-Stewart, Graeme Docherty-Walthew and Charlie Gillies entered the Law Wheelers 10 on the Cambusbarron course, sure in the knowledge that it had to be warmer than the earlier Corrieri's TT on the same course. Unfortunately, they were very, very wrong!

According to Sharon's car thermometer, it was 3 deg C, pouring with rain and with a stiff headwind on the way out!

As with our teammates over in Fife, most riders seemed to be approximately 2 mins over their usual time. No records broken but a good morning's hard training!

At least we all appreciated the tea and cakes afterwards!

Thank you,

Katherine

Law Wheelers Robert Cooper Memorial & SVTTA J & B. Train Trophy
Strip: Cambusbarron Community Hall, Cambusbarron, Stirling

Start: 8.00am. 12.04.15

Pos Name         Club                 Time    SVTTA Std Plus
1 Gavin Shirley Dooley's C.R.T.                22.55  
2 Gregory Seymour Synergy Cycles         22.27  
3 Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion             22.37  
4 Jon Clarke Glasgow Nightingale            23.22  
5 Alan Holms Inverclyde Velo                   23.25  
6 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers            23.36 26.27 3.09
7 James Hall Rock & Road Cycles           23.37  
8 Steven Dunn Falkirk B.C.                      23.51 26.27 2.36
9 Billy McFarlane Dooley's C.R.T.            23.52 27.59 4.07
10 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion 23.55 27.59 0.04
11 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers 24.05 26.50 2.45
12 Neil Milton Auchencrow Wheelers       24.10  
13 Sean Quin Law Wheelers                    24.28  
14 Charles Adams V.C. Glasgow South   24.30 27.20 2.55
15 Gary Bratt Lomond Roads                   24.31  
16 A Stephen Couper Glasgow United C.C. 24.36  
16 B Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 24.36 28.14 3.38
18 Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion  24.41  
19 William Bunyon Dunfermline C.C.       24.44 27.20 2.36
20 Andrew Spruce Sandy Wallace Cycles 24.48  
21 A Alan Ross Lomond Roads               24.48 27.04 2.16
21 B Scott Hancock Musselburgh R.C.C. 25.04  
23 Graeme Walthew Stirling B.C.             25.09  
24 Paul Davis Musselburgh R.C.C.          25.11  
25 Fred Connor V.C. Glasgow South       25.13 27.59 2.46
26 Chris Barr R.C. Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 25.22  
27 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers   25.23 27.26 2.03
28 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers      25.25 28.32 3.07
29 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers      25.37 27.59 4.04
30 Lynne A. Wardrop Ayr R.C.                25.47  
31 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle           25.58 30.58 5.00
32 Brian McGhee R.C. Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 26.03  
33 James Park Musselburgh R.C.C.       26.25  
34 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh R.C.C. 26.27 26.41 0.14
35 Roddy Wylie R.C. Cumbernauld& Kilsyth 26.29  
36 Martin Kane Pedal Power                    26.43 26.32 -0.11
37 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers       26.48  
38 Neil McNamara Glasgow Nightingale  26.51  
39 Kevin Smith R.C. Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 26.56  
40 John Gallacher Royal Albert C.C.        27.29 26.32 -0.57
41 Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle         27.40 30.07 2.27
42 Sandy Auston Loudon Roads C.C.     27.55  
43 Katherine Wren Stirling B.C.            28.13  
44 Stephen Doherty Law Wheelers         28.18  
45 James Skinner SVTTA                        28.20 26.04 2.16
46 Alan Jardine V.C. Glasgow South      28.21 27.51 -0.30
47 Emma Borthwich Edinburgh R.C.       28.53  
48 Charles Gillies Stirling B.C.             29.07 27.14 -0.53
49 Iain McLeod SVTTA                           29.42 30.23 0.41
50 George Skinner SVTTA                 30.14 28.52 -1.22
51 Scott Cooper Clydesdale Colts/ Royal Albert 30.17  
52 Sharon W. Stewart Stirling B.C. 30.35  
53 Gordon Innes Law Wheelers         30.55  
54 David Mitchell Perth United         32.13 28.52 -3.21
55 George Adam SVTTA                 34.09 27.09 -0.07
56 Michael Devlin St Christopher's C.C. 34.22 29.39 -4.43
     
         

Scottish Veteran Time Trial Association Results
Pos Name         Club                 Standard Plus 
1 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle         30.58 5.00 
2 Billy McFarlane Dooley's CRT         27.59 4.07 
3 William Munro Glasgow Wheelers 27.59 4.04 
4 Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 28.14 3.38 
5 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 26.27 3.09 
6 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers 28.32 3.07 
8 Charles Adams V.C. Glasgow South 27.20 2.55 
9 Fred Connor V.C. Glasgow South 27.59 2.46 
10 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers 26.50 2.45 
11 William Bunyon Dunfermline C.C. 27.20 2.36 
13 Steven Dunn Falkirk B.C         26.27 2.36 
14 Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle 30.07 2.27 
15 Alan Ross Lomond Roads         27.04 2.16 
16 James Skinner SVTTA                 26.04 2.16 
17 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers 27.26 2.03 
18 Iain McLeod SVTTA                 30.23 0.41 
19 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh R.C.C. 26.41 0.14 
20 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion 27.59 0.04 
22 George Adam SVTTA                 27.09 -0.07 
23 Martin Kane Pedal Power         26.32 -0.11 
24 Alan Jardine V.C. Glasgow South 27.51 -0.30 
25 Charlie Gillies Stirling B.C.         27.14 -0.53 
26 John Gallacher Royal Albert         26.32 -0.57 
27 George Skinner SVTTA                 28.52 -1.22 
28 David Mitchell Perth United         28.52 -3.21 
29 Michael Devlin St Christopher's C.C. 29.39 -4.43 
     
SVTTA Prize List on Standard  
1 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle         +5.00  
2 Billy McFarlane Dooley's CRT         +4.07  
3 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion +4.04  
     
Team  
1 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle         +5.00  
2 Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle +2.27  
 Nett Standard                  +7.27  

Open Prize List  
1 Gavin Shirley Dooley's C.R.T.         22.25  
2 Gregory Seymour Synergy Cycles         22.27  
3 Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion 22.37  
4 Jon Clarke Glasgow Nightingale 23.22  
5 Alan Holmes Inverclyde Velo         23.25  
6 Carlos Riise Shetland Wheelers 23.36  
7 James Hall Rock & Road Cycles 23.37  
8 Steven Dunn Falkirk B.C.         23.51  
9 Billy McFarlane Dooley's C.R.T.         23.52  
10 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion 23.55  
     
Ladies  
1 Lynne A. Wardrop Ayr Roads 25.47  
2 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club 28.13  
     
Junior  
1 Emma Borthwich Edinburgh R.C.         28.53  
     
Youth  
1 Scott Cooper Clydesdale Colts/Royal Albert 30.17  
     
Both the Club and the SVTTA would like to thank all members, marshals and competitors for their support on
what turned out to be a horrible morning weather wise but, hope you enjoyed the efforts of our "catering staff"
Stephen Kelly, Organiser.


 

 

Designed by the Club